Privacy Policy & Terms of Use


This policy together with our website terms and conditions that apply to your use of our website sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.


1. We protect your personal information and data

Our Policy explains what information we collect, how we use and/or share this information, and how such information is maintained. By using this Website or any other services of The offerpod, you signify your acceptance of this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, in whole or part, you should not use this Website or services of The offerpod. Please note that this Policy applies with respect to the information collected on the Website and through any other contact we have with you. The offerpod Website www.theofferpod.com is operated by Top Screen Media Ltd. "The offerpod ", "we," "us," "our" is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable data protection laws in the UK). Please note that use of the Website by you and any services offered by The offerpod (such as our customer support email) is subject to this privacy policy (the "Policy") and to the Website’s terms and conditions of use ("Terms and Conditions"). Our Policy ensures that any information you provide us remains private and secure. To reassure you, below we provide details of the information you provide to us, and how it will and, more importantly, will not be used. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. You can check the information that we hold about you by contacting us (and there may be an administrative fee payable for this). If you find any inaccuracies we will make all reasonable efforts to accommodate a request to delete Personal Data, unless such data is required to be retained pursuant to applicable laws, or for lawful business purposes.

2. User Consent

By registering an account with The offerpod or accessing the The offerpod Platform from your Device, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Data as we have outlined in this Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into and forms part of our Terms of Service. You unconditionally consent to The offerpod’s collection and processing of your Personal Data as specified in this Privacy Policy (and as amended from time to time) by allowing the The offerpod Platform to access your Facebook or other Social Network account. You acknowledge that when you use our Services, certain information that you post or provide through the Platform (such as your name, profile, comments, collections and reviews,) may be shared with other users and posted on publicly available portions of the Platform, including, without limitation, social media applications.

3. Personally Identifiable Information - that we collect

The offerpod collects information that you voluntarily enter, including Personal Data, within the Platform. The offerpod collects Personal Data about you and your friends who use our Services, from you and from the Social Network connected to the The offerpod Platform (including your profile photo), in order to provide you with a more personalized experience. We may ask for your e-mail address during your use of the Website. Also, to purchase offers you may be requested to provide any or all of the following personal information first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, Profile information (e.g. name, gender); Electronic identification data (e.g. IP address) and details of a payment mechanism, such as credit card details. We may collect information from your Social Network profile that you have permitted to be displayed through the The offerpod Platform and information that you submit when using our Services. For example, when you send or share an offer with your friends, we collect and associate certain of your non-personally identifiable demographic information (like age, gender and general location) with the specific merchant (“Merchant”) for the offer in order to create a better and more targeted experience. By using The offerpod Services, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age, or that you are between 13 and 17 years of age and have a parent’s or guardian’s permission to use our Services. Cookies: The offerpod uses cookies to provide you with a more personal experience by evaluating what types of information that might be of interest to you and other users and to improve our and our Merchants’ advertisements and to protect you and the platform from unlawful activities.

4. Use and Sharing of Personal Data

All PII is retained in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable data protection laws in the UK. Personal Data that you submit to us is used by The offerpod to provide you with access to the The offerpod Platform and Services. We use your personal data:

  1. to provide you with information about The offerpod;
  2. to provide you with the services on the Website and App
  3. to facilitate services which are directly related to services on the Website and App including specific Merchant promotions
  4. to facilitate your redemption of offers with the suppliers of products and services for which those offers can be redeemed (i.e. “Merchants”)
  5. to measure, record and report on Merchant performance; and
  6. for marketing our services, partners and Merchants to you
The Personal Data that you provide will allow The offerpod to inform you of our Services, such as available gift cards as well as other services and products that may be of interest to you to make our Services and solutions more useful to you. We do not disclose your Personal Data to Merchants, but may make certain of your non-personally identifiable demographic information (like age, gender and general location) available in connection with our agreements with Merchants. We may also pass your personal data to our agents and subcontractors to help us with any of our uses of your data set out in this Policy. For example, we may use third parties to provide us with marketing or customer service assistance or send it to a credit card provider to process a payment. We may promote third-party products and/or services by placing advertisements on the Platform on behalf of Merchants and ad agencies. Clicking on such advertisements will direct you to the website of such Merchants. This Privacy Policy does not cover the privacy practices of any such Merchants. We also always reserve the right to disclose personal data in order to;
  1. comply with applicable laws
  2. respond to governmental enquiries or enquiries from legal claims
  3. to protect and defend our rights and interest
  4. fight against fraud
  5. enforce our policies and term and conditions
  6. to protect your rights or any third-party rights

5. Emails

We may email you for the following purposes; after purchase as a receipt; as reminder emails about the services we offer (if not used or not used for a while); to send you information or offers which you have asked for; as promotional emails; as an opportunity to provide feedback; and to offer related services to you from The offerpod. In terms of any marketing or promotional emails we may send, we will always give you the chance to unsubscribe.

6. Changes to this Policy

Please note that this Policy forms part of the Terms & Conditions for use of the Website, App and The offerpod’ services and forms part of the Agreement between you and us. We may, from time to time, amend this Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised policy on the Website. In any event, by continuing to use the Website following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the Website and any services offered by The offerpod.

Terms & Conditions

Conditions of use of the offerpod website

Your access to and use of the offerpod website - this site - is subject to the following terms and conditions which, by accessing and browsing this site, you accept without any limitation or qualification.

General disclaimer

The contents of this site are provided by the offerpod. Whilst the offerpod has endeavoured to ensure that all information on this site is correct, the contents of this site are provided to you "as is" without representation or warranty of any kind (express or implied) including, without limitation, any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement. The offerpod accepts no liability for any statement, inaccuracy or omission on this site. The offerpod accepts no liability for any direct, special, indirect or consequential loss or damages of any kind resulting from the use of any information obtained directly or indirectly from this site or for any viruses that may infect your computer equipment or other property on account of your access to, use of, downloading of or browsing in this site. All such liability is excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. The information on this site is subject to change and may be amended or withdrawn at any time without notice. These Conditions of Use may be changed at any time without notice.

Use of information provided to the offerpod

All information collected by the offerpod is stored and handled in accordance with the Data Protection Acts (1984 and 1998). To be able to use the offerpod Services and use, share and receive the offerpod offers, you are required to register for an offerpod Account. You can register using an e-mail address and password or you can register using an existing Social Network account. By utilising your Social Network credentials to log into the offerpod Platform and use our Services, you expressly authorise the offerpod to receive certain of your information that is available on or through your Social Network account, including, your profile information (including your profile photo), friends or follower names, privacy settings and certain other information that will be disclosed to you, and approved by you, during the log-in process; and you also authorize the offerpod to generate and publish on your Social Network news feed and timeline (as applicable) actions you take on the offerpod Platform or while using the offerpod Services. All information supplied in our 'contact' form will be used solely for the purpose of responding to your query or suggestion. Financial and payment details such as credit/debit card numbers are removed from our database immediately following payment. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information on how your details are used.

Copyright

Visitors may read, view, print and download one hard copy of the material for their personal, non-commercial use only. Visitors may not copy, distribute, sell, publish, display, transmit, reproduce or decompile any part of the material by any means (electronic or not) or for any purpose include it in any derivative works.

Trademarks and intellectual property

Trademarks, service marks and logos displayed on this site belong to the offerpod or to the retailers represented on the site. Nothing contained on this site should be construed as granting any licence to use any trademark, service mark of logo displayed on this site without the express written permission of The offerpod and/or the retailer(s) concerned.

Protecting your security

All sensitive information is sent from your computer to the secure servers at the offerpod using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to prevent data being intercepted during transmission. All collected information is stored on those secure systems on encrypted databases. For paid Offers and Vouchers credit card numbers are wiped from the computer database following payment and despatch of Vouchers and does not get seen or stored by our system. Your privacy is very important to us, and we promise never to release your personal details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes.

Offers and Vouchers

Offers and Vouchers from the offerpod Platform are not intended for resale and cannot be exchanged for cash. Offers and Vouchers which are defaced, altered, cancelled or expired will not be accepted in shops. The offerpod reserves the right to change the range of Offers and Vouchers we offer at any time, without prior notification. The offerpod provide stores and retailers direct access to manage their own Offers and Vouchers online in real time in order to provide “you” the user with the best and most up to date offers. As the Platform provides Offers and Vouchers, redeemable for goods in a variety of stores, the offerpod takes no responsibility for changes to the stores accepting each Voucher and for any changes to the Terms and Conditions relating to each individual Voucher. Users should refer to the specific Voucher for any retailer specific terms and conditions. Most Offers and Vouchers have an expiry date stated on the voucher. However some generic offers may be "open ended" and do not have an expiry date. This does not apply to all Vouchers and the offerpod takes no responsibility to changes to the Terms and Conditions of individual Offers and Voucher.

General

This site is controlled and operated by the offerpod (a trading name of Top Screen Media Ltd) from its offices in the UK. You shall comply with all foreign and local laws and regulations which apply to your Use of the Website in whatever country you are physically located, including without limitation, consumer law, export control laws and regulations. These Terms form the entire agreement between you and the offerpod and supersede any other communications or advertising with respect to the Website. If any provision of these Terms is declared void, illegal, or unenforceable, the remainder of these Terms will be valid and enforceable to the extent permitted by applicable law. In such event, the parties agree to use their best efforts to replace the invalid or unenforceable provision by a provision that, to the extent permitted by the applicable law, achieves the purposes intended under the invalid or unenforceable provision. These Terms and their performance shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and the parties hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales. If you feel that any materials appearing on the Website are offensive, objectionable or potentially defamatory please contact theofferpod.com by way of our contact page providing full details of the nature of your complaint.

Contact  |  FAQ  |  Privacy Policy